Privacy Policy

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Clause 1 sets out the basis on which

any personal data we collect from you, or you give to us, will be processed by us. By visiting our

website your accepting and consenting to the practices described in this clause 1.

1.1 We will collect and process the following data about you:

(a) You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding

with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to

use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an appointment on our site,

participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition,

promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may

include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card

information.

1.2 Information held about you we use in the following ways:

(a) Information you give to us. We’ll use this information:

(i) to carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide

you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

(ii) Provide you with information about other goods and services we have that are similar to those

that you have already purchased or enquired about;

(iii) to give you with information about goods or services that we feel may interest you in pursuant

of our legitimate business interests. If your an existing customer, we will only contact you by

electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which

were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer we

will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented us. If you do not want us to use

your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on checkout.

(iv) to notify you about changes to our service;

(v) to ensure that content from our website is put forward in the most effective manner for you and

for your computer.

1.3 The information we collect about you. We will use this information:

(a) to administer our website and for internal operations, for things like troubleshooting, data

analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(b) to improve our website to make sure that content is presented in the most effective manner for

you and for your computer;

(c) to allow you to take part in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(d) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

(e) to understand the effectiveness of advertising we give to you and others, and to deliver relevant

advertisements to you;

(f) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods

or services that may interest you or them.

1.4 Disclosure of your information:

(a) We may disclose your personal information to our professional advisors or if we are under a

duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation.

1.5 Where we hold your personal data

(a) the data that we collect from you, you can be transferred to, and stored at, a place outside the

European Economic Area (“EEA”), where your data is being transferred outside of the EEA we will

endeavour to protect your data with appropriate safeguards such as the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield,

European Commission decision 2002/2/EC, Binding Corporate Rules or other appropriate

safeguards. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one

of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the

processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your

personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take steps necessary to

make sure that your data is treated safety and in accordance with this privacy policy.

(b) Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which helps you to access

certain parts of our site, you are liable for keeping this password safe. We ask you not to share a

password with anyone.

(c) Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although

we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cant guarantee the security of your data

passed to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have your information, we will

use strict orders and safety features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

1.6 Your rights

(a) You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will

usually contact you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or

if we intend to disclose your information to any other party for such purposes. You can exercise

your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect

your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our Customer Services team.

(b) Our website from time to time may contain links to and from the websites of our partner

networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that

these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or

liability for these policies. Please check these terms before you submit any of your own data to

these websites.

1.7 Access to information

(a) European Union’s (GDPR) gives you the right to have information kept about yourself. Your

right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be free of

charge. You also have the right to:

Right of access by the data subject

Rectification and erasure

Right to rectification

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

Right to restriction of processing

Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing

Right to data portability

Right to object and automated individual decision-making

Right to object

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

1.8 Changes to our privacy policy

(a) Any changes we may make to our privacy policy at a later date will be noted on this page and,

where appropriate, sent to you by email. Check back as often as possible to see any updates or

changes to our privacy policy.

IN GENERAL

Privacy and security policies demonstrate Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited firm loyalty to

your privacy and the protection of your information and to providing a safe, secure site for

electronic commerce transactions. Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited is committed to

making sure that your privacy is secure. If we ask you to provide information which you can be

identified when using this website, then you can be certain that it will only be used in relation with

this privacy statement. Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited can change this policy by refleshing

this page, so we suggest that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are

happy with any changes.

The property rights in this website are owned and controlled by Altered States Tailoring Specialist

Limited. All content featured and information provided on the website, like text or images, are

sealed by copyright, trademark and other property rights and are owned by or licensed to Altered

States Tailoring Specialist Limited.

You can also download, electronically copy or print any of the contents on condition that you are

using them for personal and not for commercial purposes. Use for any other purpose is strictly

prohibited without prior written permission from Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited. No right,

title or interest in any of the contents of this website will be transferred to you as a result of

downloading, electronically copying or printing or attaching to email such material.

SECURITY OF EMAIL CORRESPONDENCE

Email correspondence is free format text and cannot be encrypted, it is not a safe means of

communication. Please do not send personal information, such as passwords or credit card

information, via email.

INTERNET SECURITY

We take security very seriously and use the latest SSL encryption technology, this makes it very

hard for the public to decode. However, we use advanced security protocol to protect your

information against loss, misuse and alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to

the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your information given over the internet and will

not be responsible for this.

SECURITY POLICY

Placing order through this website your personal data are sealed from interception assuring your

security.Sometimes on your browser, you may see a different confirmation that your connection is

secure. In most cases, you will see a closed padlock at the foot of the browser. All transactions are

confirmed and authorised by your card issuing bank. Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited is

heavy in our way of handling and protecting the cardholder and we may contact you for additional

security purposes should we see necessary.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small document which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If

you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you

visit a regular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web

application can alter its systems to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering

information about your preferences.

Using traffic log cookies to identify what pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about

web page traffic and improve our website in order to alter it to customer needs. We only use this

information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data taken down from the system.

Cookies overall help us provide you with a better website, by allowing us to see which pages you

find most helpful and which you don’t. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any

information about you, other than the data you choose to give us. You can also choose to accept or

decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your

browser setting to ignore cookies if you prefer. This may stop you from taking full advantage of the

website.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our business associates and others, whose sites you may visit after clicking on a link from our site,

may have less stringent policies on privacy. It is important to remember that Altered States

Tailoring Specialist Limited does not have control over these policies and we urge you to read their

privacy statements where available before providing any personally identifiable information. Some

of our business associates, whose sites you may visit after clicking on a link from our site, use

cookies. We do not have control over these cookies.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE?

We endeavour to keep all information we hold as accurate and up-to-date as possible. Please write

to, Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited, Bluewater Shopping Centre, Unit U001 Upper Rose

Gallery, Kent, dDA9 9SP or email us at info@bespokeandtailoring.com to notify us of any changes

to the information you have previously given to us, or if you are aware of any inaccuracy in the

information we hold about you.

WHO AT Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited CAN SEE YOUR INFORMATION?

Information submitted to us is available to Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited employees

managing and using this information, but otherwise is kept confidential from other members of our

staff.

DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS?

We may need to pass your information on to others solely to enable us to provide you with the

goods or services you have ordered or requested from us or otherwise in connection with our

relationship with you. If you permit us to do so by indicating at the time you register your details

with us we may also occasionally pass your details to other companies in the Altered States

Tailoring Specialist Limited, as well as business associates or other carefully selected

organisations to enable you to receive details of offers and events that may be of interest to you.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited uses your information to allow us to provide you with the

goods or services you have placed from us. We may also use the information you give to us to

improve the information and appearance of our website. Understanding our customers better, and

where you have pointed out that you would like us to, we will keep the information about yourself

you provide us with details of any purchases you have made to enable us to offer products and

services that are likely to interest you.

HOW CAN YOU STOP RECEIVING MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS FROM US?

If you wish to stop receiving marketing or market research communications from us or would like

us to stop processing your information in any other way you can simply unsubscribe using the link

in any of the marketing emails we send, email us directly at info@bespokeandtailoring.com or write

to us at Bluewater Shopping Centre, Unit U001 Upper Rose Gallery, Kent, dDA9 9SP

TELEPHONE CALLS WITH US

Like other high profile organisations, communications with Altered States Tailoring Specialist

Limited by telephone may be recorded for the purposes of monitoring our customer service

standards and for security.

LEGAL MATTERS

If needed the law Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited will disclose personally reliable

information without your permission to the relevant legal authorities. This disclosure will be made in

good faith belief that such disclosure is required to investigate or protect against suspected

criminal activities to our customers, affiliates, visitors or property (including this website), or to

others.

DATA PROTECTION LEGISLATION

Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of

any information we hold.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

In the event that Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited change any of our Privacy and Security

policies we will give details of the changes on this website. This will allow viewers to always be

aware of our current policies. The event that we decide to change our use of personally identifiable

information in a way that is different from that stated at the time of collection of said information,

then we will notify users by means of an email. We will give users a choice as to whether or not we

use their information in the different manner.

SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY AND SECURITY STATEMENT

This Privacy and Security Statement applies to Altered States Tailoring Specialist Limited UK